Privacy Policy

We are absolutely committed to protecting your privacy.

We will not share your information or pass on any individual user details (including your e-mail address) with other parties outside of Keys2Home.co.uk without your prior consent.

What information do we collect?

We collect some basic information from all visitors and registered users. This includes:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location,¬†browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters

How do we protect customer information?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy.

  • We will ensure that your personal information is not sold, leased, traded, loaned onto third parties and treated with the utmost confidentiality. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • Keys2Home will take adequate steps to protect your personal data; however cannot guarantee the security of any personal data you disclose online. Data over the Internet is inherently insecure and thus you will not hold us responsible for security breaches unless we act irresponsibly with your data.

You can request, view or change your personal data from us at any time through contacting us via our email address

Why do we use “cookies”?

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. They make it possible for us to identify registered users without needing to ask for registration details every time you access this site.

How we may use your personal data?

  • Build a profile of your interests
  • Send you email notifications of the products / services requested
  • Send you newsletters and general communications
  • Administer the website usage

Compliance with law

We will release your personal information where we are legally entitled to or obliged or required to do so by law (for example, if required to do so by a Court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime). We may also exchange information with third parties for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, you may do so at any time by reference to the members web page where you can update or amend your information. If you have another query relating to your information, please contact us as in writing using out Contact Form.

Security

We recognise industry standards and employ security safeguards to protect information from unauthorised access and misuse.